Election Summary Report

 

General Election

 

Erie County

 

November 03, 2020

 

ERIE COUNTY  GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS
UNOFFICIAL FINAL COUNT
LAST UPDATED 11/13/2020 4:00PM
131 BALLOTS RECEIVED AFTER 8PM NOV. 3, THROUGH 5PM NOV. 6
HAVE BEEN REMOVED FROM THE COUNT BY ORDER OF THE US SUPREME COURT.

 

 

Elector Group

Counting Group

Ballots

Voters

Registered Voters

Turnout

Total

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

86,850

86,850

 

42.85%

Absentee

6,196

6,196

 

3.06%

Mail-In

42,938

42,938

 

21.18%

Provisional

1,960

1,960

 

0.97%

Total

137,944

137,944

202,689

68.06%

 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 149 of 149 (100.00%)

Ballots Cast: 137,944

 

Presidential Electors (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 149 of 149 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

JOSEPH R BIDEN

DEM

30,647

3,848

32,893

898

68,286

 

DONALD J TRUMP

REP

54,420

2,183

9,257

1,009

66,869

 

JO JORGENSEN

LIB

1,335

107

462

24

1,928

 

Total Votes

 

86,633

6,161

42,761

1,936

137,491

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

199

19

125

4

347

 

Boddie R19

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Brian Carroll

WRITE-IN

17

2

6

0

25

 

Derrek irving Collins

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Ryan Ehrenreich

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Howie Hawkins

WRITE-IN

13

2

18

1

34

 

Juliette Jenner

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Joe McHugh

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

John Manimas Medeiros

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

James Ogle

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Brock Pierce

WRITE-IN

1

0

0

0

1

 

Albert Raley

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Deborah Rouse

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Jade Simmons

WRITE-IN

1

0

0

0

1

 

Mary Ruth Caro Simmons

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Ronald Bryan Smith

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Silvia Stagg

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Christopher Stried

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Sheila Samm Tittle

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Ann Yeager

WRITE-IN

0

0

0

0

0

 

Unresolved Write-In

2

1

0

0

3

 

 

 

 

 

Attorney General (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 149 of 149 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

JOSH SHAPIRO

DEM

32,608

3,554

32,386

948

69,496

 

HEATHER HEIDELBAUGH

REP

48,150

2,113

8,515

823

59,601

 

DANIEL WASSMER

LIB

2,207

136

587

59

2,989

 

RICHARD L WEISS

GRN

1,173

96

454

39

1,762

 

Total Votes

 

84,187

5,900

41,968

1,870

133,925

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

49

1

26

1

77

 

Unresolved Write-In

1

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

Auditor General (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 149 of 149 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

NINA AHMAD

DEM

27,164

3,187

29,164

821

60,336

 

TIMOTHY DEFOOR

REP

50,865

2,324

10,288

893

64,370

 

JENNIFER MOORE

LIB

4,160

235

1,355

109

5,859

 

OLIVIA FAISON

GRN

1,066

91

510

28

1,695

 

Total Votes

 

83,300

5,839

41,347

1,851

132,337

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

45

2

30

0

77

 

Unresolved Write-In

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

State Treasurer (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 149 of 149 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

JOE TORSELLA

DEM

30,027

3,242

30,248

877

64,394

 

STACY L GARRITY

REP

49,090

2,310

9,737

824

61,961

 

JOE SOLOSKI

LIB

3,545

198

1,005

116

4,864

 

TIMOTHY RUNKLE

GRN

945

105

510

37

1,597

 

Total Votes

 

83,658

5,857

41,526

1,856

132,897

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

51

2

26

2

81

 

Unresolved Write-In

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

Representative in Congress 16th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 149 of 149 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

KRISTY GNIBUS

DEM

31,590

3,697

32,240

897

68,424

 

MIKE KELLY

REP

52,664

2,304

9,663

951

65,582

 

Total Votes

 

84,323

6,007

41,938

1,851

134,119

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

69

6

35

3

113

 

Unresolved Write-In

1

0

1

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

Senator in the General Assembly 49th District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 129 of 129 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

JULIE L SLOMSKI

DEM

19,948

2,727

23,547

645

46,867

 

DAN LAUGHLIN

REP

51,480

2,606

14,698

959

69,743

 

Total Votes

 

71,508

5,342

38,345

1,609

116,804

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

80

9

100

5

194

 

Unresolved Write-In

7

0

1

0

8

 

 

 

 

 

Representative in the General Assembly 1st Legislative District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 35 of 35 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

PATRICK HARKINS

DEM

10,139

756

6,649

353

17,897

 

Total Votes

 

10,527

780

6,723

362

18,392

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

388

24

74

9

495

 

Unresolved Write-In

6

1

2

0

9

 

 

 

 

 

Representative in the General Assembly 2nd Legislative District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 37 of 37 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

BOB MERSKI

DEM

11,843

1,087

9,100

292

22,322

 

Total Votes

 

12,444

1,150

9,267

300

23,161

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

601

63

167

8

839

 

Unresolved Write-In

17

1

5

0

23

 

 

 

 

 

Representative in the General Assembly 3rd Legislative District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 29 of 29 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

RYAN BIZZARRO

DEM

10,235

1,245

10,449

269

22,198

 

GREG HAYES

REP

11,139

590

2,078

160

13,967

 

Total Votes

 

21,413

1,838

12,540

430

36,221

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

39

3

13

1

56

 

Unresolved Write-In

0

1

1

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

Representative in the General Assembly 4th Legislative District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 31 of 31 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

CURT SONNEY

REP

19,433

856

6,111

346

26,746

 

Total Votes

 

19,633

910

6,412

351

27,306

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

200

54

301

5

560

 

Unresolved Write-In

5

0

4

0

9

 

 

 

 

 

Representative in the General Assembly 6th Legislative District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 8 of 8 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

MATT FERRENCE

DEM

1,532

247

1,658

22

3,459

 

BRAD ROAE

REP

4,189

267

907

46

5,409

 

Total Votes

 

5,730

515

2,572

68

8,885

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

9

1

7

0

17

 

Unresolved Write-In

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

Representative in the General Assembly 17th Legislative District (Vote for  1) 

 

 

 

Precincts Reported: 9 of 9 (100.00%)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Party

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

PARKE WENTLING

REP

5,777

264

1,718

101

7,860

 

Total Votes

 

5,835

278

1,816

102

8,031

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Day

Absentee

Mail-In

Provisional

Total

scatter

WRITE-IN

58

14

98

1

171

 

Unresolved Write-In

1

0

0

0

1