Beach Sampling Results

The beach sampling results map shows swimming advisories at Presque Isle State Park and Freeport Beach in North East. This map also shows warnings about Harmful Algal Blooms. This map is updated on a regular basis throughout the summer season, when the analysis of recreational water samples for each sample site is completed. To see current results during the summer season, click on the symbol at each location.

Icon Description for Swimming Beaches

  • A green icon means that the beach is open to swimming.
  • A yellow icon means that there is either a swimming advisory or a precautionary swimming advisory. Swimming is still permitted during these advisories, but to reduce the risk of illness, it is recommended that beach users take the following precautions:
    • Avoid swallowing lake water. Parents should monitor children.
    • Wash your hands before handling food.
    • Avoid swimming if you have a compromised immune system, an open cut or wound, if you’re pregnant, or if you are currently experiencing an illness.
    • Minimize water contact if lake levels are high, heavy rains have just ended, or there are strong winds blowing from the west, as these conditions have been known to cause elevated E. coli levels.
  • A red icon means that there is either a restriction or a precautionary restriction. This means that swimming is not permitted at this time; swimming can resume when water quality testing confirms that E. coli levels have dropped to acceptable limits. Recreational activities, such as sunbathing, volleyball, etc., on the beach would still be permitted during this time.

For a description of the icon for a Harmful Algal Bloom sample site, click on the icon on the map.